Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Jordan-Woodard

Family Tree

 

John INGRAM
b. 1743 Belfast, Ulster, Ireland (Northern Ireland)
d. Bef. 1796 Jefferson County, Georgia
m.
 

Mary

b. Ulster, Ireland
d. Georgia
Children:
M. John INGRAM, Jr. b. 1767
M. Richard INGRAM
M. William S. INGRAM b. Abt. 1767
M. David INGRAM b. 1768
M. James INGRAM b. September 23, 1770
*****************************************
John Ingram, his wife Mary, and their children John, Jr., Richard, William, and 
David, all sailed to America from Belfast, Ireland on the ship Prince George.  They
landed in Savannah, Georgia in December of 1768.
In 1766, the General Assembly of Jefferson County, Georgia passed an act which
encouraged settlers to move into the area for a grant of 1,800 pounds sterling 
each.  George Galphin and John Rae put advertisements in the newspapers
around Ireland during 1766 telling people about the new country and the town which 
would be developed.  Most Irish people refused to leave their homeland until their 
passage was to be paid and land laid out for them.  Nearly one hundred immigrants
arrived on the ship Prince George in December of 1768.  They helped form the 
township of Queensboro.  Click here for more about Jefferson County.
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________

**2nd Generation**

John INGRAM, Jr.
b. Belfast, Ireland
d.
m.
 

Eleanor

b.
d.
Children:
F.  Eleanor INGRAM b. 1786
M. William INGRAM
M. John INGRAM III
M. David INGRAM b. 1795
F.  Phoebe INGRAM 
_____________________________________________________________________
William S. INGRAM
b. Abt. 1767 Belfast, Ireland
d. Bef. June 1, 1807 Jefferson County, Georgia
m. Abt. 1789 Georgia
 

Mary SPIRES

b. Louisville, Jefferson County, Georgia
d.
Children:
F.  Elizabeth INGRAM b. Abt. 1792
F.  Agnes INGRAM b. Abt 1794
F.  Jean INGRAM b. Abt. 1796
M. Edmond E. INGRAM b. 1796
F.  Mary Elizabeth INGRAM b. Abt. 1798
M. John Spires INGRAM b. 1799
M. Josiah INGRAM b. Abt. 1804
M. William B. INGRAM b. January 5, 1806
_____________________________________________________________________
David INGRAM
b. 1768 Belfast, Ireland
d. Aft. February 1, 1828 Laurens County, Georgia
m. 1792 Georgia
 

Mary

Children:
M. James INGRAM b. Abt 1790
M. Anderson A. INGRAM b. Bet. 1793-1800
F.  Margaret INGRAM b. Abt. 1800
M. Hughes INGRAM b. September 26, 1802
M. David INGRAM, Jr. b. Bet. 1803-1809
M. William INGRAM b. January 27, 1809
M. Washington Ezekial INGRAM b. August 23, 1815
M. Richmond INGRAM b. January 8, 1817
_____________________________________________________________________
James INGRAM
b. September 23, 1770 North Carolina
d. Aft. September 9, 1833 Jefferson County, Georgia
m. Abt. 1789 North Carolina
 

Elizabeth LITTLE

b. Abt. 1770 North Carolina
d.
Children:
M. James L. INGRAM b. June 17, 1794
F.  Chrissy INGRAM b. June 17, 1797
M. John INGRAM b. April 18, 1800
M. Ethelred INGRAM b. July 25, 1803
M. Jesse INGRAM b. February 12, 1804
M. Henry INGRAM b. August 28, 1810
M. Calvin Dinkins INGRAM b. February 27, 1813
***************************************************************************
James INGRAM
m. May 11, 1826
 

Mary TRIPP (Polly TRIPP)

b.
d.
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________

**3rd Generation**

John INGRAM III
b. Jefferson County, Georgia
d. Jefferson County, Georgia
_____________________________________________________________________
David INGRAM
b. 1795 Jefferson County, Georgia
d. August 9, 1831 Dexter, Laurens County, Georgia (Ingram Cemetery)
m. December 21, 1815 Jefferson County, Georgia
 

Margaret FOUNTAIN

b. 1800 Jefferson County, Georgia
d. October 22, 1852 Dexter, Laurens County, Georgia (Ingram Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Eliza INGRAM b. May 19, 1817
F.  Sarah Margaret INGRAM b. September 17, 1819
M. John INGRAM III b. April 22, 1822
M. David Brinson INGRAM b. February 12, 1825
F.  Eleanor Eugenia INGRAM b. December 16, 1827
M. Seth INGRAM b. June 16, 1831
***************************************************************************
Joseph ROSS
b.
d. Bef. 1850 Laurens County, Georgia
m. June 6, 1843 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Margaret FOUNTAIN

_____________________________________________________________________
Edmond E. INGRAM
b. 1796
d. 1869
m.

Rachel NEWSOME
b. 1800
d. Aft. 1870 Shiloh
Children:
M. William INGRAM b. November 18, 1823
M. John S. INGRAM b. February 8, 1825
M. Thomas Edmond INGRAM b. October 10, 1828
M. George W. INGRAM b. 1829
F.  Mary INGRAM b. 1831
F.  Missouri INGRAM b. 1834
F.  Jane INGRAM b. 1835
F.  Rachel INGRAM b. 1837
M. Andrew Jackson INGRAM b. December 22, 1839 
M. Francis Marion INGRAM b. 1841
_____________________________________________________________________
John Spires INGRAM
b. 1799
d. July 1843 Henry County, Georgia
m. April 8, 1830 Butts County, Georgia
 

Mary Nancy JINKS

b. August 27, 1804 North Carolina
d. March 1862
Children:
M. William Burl INGRAM b. March 16, 1831
F.  Nancy Elizabeth INGRAM b. October 1, 1832
M. John Spires INGRAM, Jr. b. October 1, 1832
F.  Eliza Ann INGRAM b. 1834
F.  Mary Jane INGRAM b. 1836
F.  Martha Susan INGRAM b. December 13, 1838
M. James Madison INGRAM b. June 13, 1842
_____________________________________________________________________
Anderson A. INGRAM
b. Bet. 1793-1800 Georgia
d. 1862 Rural Shade, Navarro County, Texas
m. Abt. 1828 Georgia
 

Sarah SMITH

b. Georgia
d.
Children:
M. James INGRAM b. 1831
M. David INGRAM b. 1833
M. William INGRAM b. 1841
M. Washington INGRAM b. 1842
F.  Sarah C. INGRAM b. 1843
_____________________________________________________________________
Joseph DAVIDSON, Jr.
b. Abt. 1814 Georgia
d.
m. August 24, 1832 Harris County, Georgia
 

Margaret INGRAM

b. Abt 1800 Georgia
d.
Children:
M. David DAVIDSON
M. Drew DAVIDSON
M. James DAVIDSON
F.  Margaret DAVIDSON
F.  Winnie DAVIDSON
F.  Elizabeth DAVIDSON b. Abt. 1838
F.  Carolyn DAVIDSON b. Abt. 1840
_____________________________________________________________________
Hughes INGRAM (Hugh INGRAM)
b. September 26, 1802 Georgia
d. July 7, 1880 Rural Shade, Navarro County, Texas
m. July 10, 1834
 

Nancy RAMSEY

b. 
d.
Children:
M. James INGRAM b. Abt. 1835
F.  Ann E. INGRAM b. September 20, 1840
M. Richmond INGRAM b. January 1, 1847
F.  Texanna INGRAM b. 1850
_____________________________________________________________________
William INGRAM
b. January 27, 1809 Georgia
d. January 7, 1868 Texas
m. June 28, 1838 Georgia
 

Ann BRYAN

b. December 11, 1808
d.
Children:
M. James Melville INGRAM b. January 7, 1840
F.  Clementine Texas INGRAM b. Abt. 1850
F.  Lucilla INGRAM b. February 17, 1850
_____________________________________________________________________
Washington Ezekial INGRAM
b. August 23, 1815 Wilkinson County, Georgia
d. October 8, 1880 Rural Shade, Navarro County, Texas
m. Abt. 1845 Wilkinson County, Georgia
 

Sarah Elizabeth BROWN

b. March 27, 1828 Georgia
d.
Children:
M. William D. INGRAM b. Abt. 1845
F.  Sybil Antoinette INGRAM b. April 23, 1847
F.  Helvicia INGRAM b. 1849
F.  Ida Bertha INGRAM b. 1854
F.  Artermissa INGRAM b. August 15, 1856
M. Anderson A. INGRAM b. 1862
F.  Mary Blanche INGRAM b. 1865
F.  Sarah Theressa INGRAM b. 1868
***************************************************************************
Washington Ezekial INGRAM
m. August 5, 1869 Navarro County, Texas
 

Mary Elvira CLEMENTS

b. November 28, 1845 Georgia
d.
Children:
M. Washington C. INGRAM b. October 17, 1870
*********************************
Washington Ezekial Ingram served in Marion Martin's Company of the 19th
Brigade of Navarro County, Texas during the Civil War. 
_____________________________________________________________________
Richmond INGRAM (Rich INGRAM)
b. January 8, 1817 Georgia
d. January 3, 1866 Rural Shade, Navarro County, Texas (Ingram Family Cemetery)
*************************************
Richmond Ingram served in Marion Martin's Company of the 19th Brigade,
Company E of the 13th Texas Infantry during the Civil War.
_____________________________________________________________________
Ethelred INGRAM
b. July 25, 1803 North Carolina
d. 1882 Clay County, Georgia
m. February 15, 1829 Jefferson County, Georgia
 

Phoebe INGRAM

b. Georgia
d. Clay County, Georgia
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________

**4th Generation**

Eliza INGRAM
b. May 19, 1817
d. April 16, 1832
_____________________________________________________________________
Greenbury KNIGHT
b. March 7, 1807 North Carolina
d. October 17, 1904 Cadwell, Laurens County, Georgia (Alligood Cemetery)
m.
 

Sarah Margaret INGRAM

b. September 17, 1819
d. March 11, 1892 Cadwell, Laurens County, Georgia (Alligood Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Mary Elin KNIGHT b. June 15, 1838
F.  Elizabeth KNIGHT b. March 8, 1839
M. John Spier KNIGHT b. March 22, 1840
F.  Sarah Elizabeth KNIGHT b. March 5, 1844
F.  Seneth KNIGHT b. 1848
F.  Nancy KNIGHT b. 1851
F.  Eucebia KNIGHT b. June 8, 1852
F.  Rebecca Elender KNIGHT b. April 9, 1854
M. Robert Green Berry KNIGHT b. May 1855
F.  Pencie B. KNIGHT b. 1857
F.  Eugenia Hamilton KNIGHT b. September 5, 1860
_____________________________________________________________________
John INGRAM III
b. April 22, 1822 Laurens County, Georgia
d. September 27, 1864 Point Lookout Mountain, Tennessee
**********************************
John Ingram III died during the Civil War at Point Lookout Mountain.
_____________________________________________________________________
David Brinson INGRAM
b. February 12, 1825 Georgia
d. January 10, 1865 Elmira, New York (Woodlawn National Cemetery)
m. August 28, 1845
 

Mary Ann Francis HUDSON

b. 1828 Georgia
d. 
Children:
M. David INGRAM b. 1847
M. John INGRAM b. 1848
*************************************
David Brinson Ingram died during the Civil War and is buried in Woodlawn 
National Cemetery in New York.  There is a Confederate section of the cemetery.
_____________________________________________________________________
Francis Marion CLARK II
b. December 6, 1825 Laurens County, Georgia
d. June 6, 1864 Siege of Atlanta, Georgia (Oakland Cemetery)
m. June 24, 1847 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Eleanor Eugenia INGRAM

b. December 16, 1827 Jefferson County, Georgia
d. November 17, 1885 Dexter, Laurens County, Georgia (Clark-Joiner Cemetery)
Obituary
Children:
F.  Eugenia CLARK b. May 1, 1848
M. David John CLARK b. June 14, 1849
M. Seth Eason CLARK b. November 2, 1850
M. Augustus Brinson CLARK b. September 14, 1852
F.  Julia CLARK b. March 19, 1854
F.  Mary Loupinia CLARK b. April 8, 1856
M. Luther Monroe CLARK b. June 21, 1858
F.  Eleanor CLARK b. September 21, 1859
M. Francis Marion CLARK III b. June 8, 1861
M. Early CLARK b. April 5, 1864
*********************************
Francis Marion Clark died in the Siege of Atlanta during the Civil War.  He 
died at the old Empire House in Atlanta and is buried in Oakland Cemetery.  
He joined the artillery stationed near Savannah, Georgia on August 13, 1863
and served there until April of 1864.  He was in the General Hospital of Whitesville
in November and December of 1863.  He was also in the hospital at Guyton, Georgia 
in December of 1863.  The last letter he sent was postmarked from Dalton, Georgia 
on May 1, 1864.  
He was a Justice of the Peace of Laurens County, Georgia. 
_____________________________________________________________________
William Burl INGRAM
b. March 16, 1831 Monroe County, Georgia
d. May 29, 1899 Butts County, Georgia
m. June 18, 1854 Butts County, Georgia
 

Mary Ann BUFORD

b. August 30, 1832 Butts County, Georgia
d. June 9, 1873 Butts County, Georgia
Children:
M. Thomas Jefferson INGRAM b. January 1855
M. John Henry INGRAM b. January 1858
M. William Burrell Jarrett INGRAM b. October 3, 1860
F.  Minnie INGRAM b. 1863
M. James Madison INGRAM b. January 31, 1868
F.  Annie INGRAM b. 1870
M. Joshua INGRAM b. 1866
F.  Nancy INGRAM b. 1863
****************************************************************************
William Burl INGRAM
m. January 22, 1874 Butts County, Georgia
 

Mary M. EDISON

b.
d.
*********************************
William Burl Ingram served in the 53rd Regiment of Georgia during the Civil War.
_____________________________________________________________________
John Spires INGRAM, Jr.
b. October 1, 1832 Monroe County, Georgia
d. February 5, 1876 Quitman, Wood County, Texas
m. December 16, 1852 
 

Julia Ann Narsissia JINKS

b. December 6, 1834 Worthville District, Butts County, Georgia
d. December 28, 1900 Quitman, Wood County, Texas
Children:
M. John Gales INGRAM b. October 23, 1853
M. Burrel Jefferson INGRAM b. November 5, 1854
M. William Frederick INGRAM b. September 20, 1856
M. James Carroll INGRAM b. December 8, 1858
M. John Henry Sanders INGRAM b. December 27, 1860
F.  Ruth Ann INGRAM b. March 3, 1866
F.  Infant INGRAM b. March 18, 1869
F.  Little Julia INGRAM b. September 20, 1871
M. Noram INGRAM b. September 22, 1872
F.  Mary Arabell INGRAM b. September 27, 1874
_____________________________________________________________________
Richmond INGRAM
b. January 1, 1847
d. October 1, 1879 Rural Shade, Texas (Ingram Cemetery)
***************************
Richmond Ingram enlisted in August of 1861 in Captain Marion Martin's Company,
Beat #3, Navarro County, 19th Brigade during the Civil War.  He also enlisted 
in Moss's Company E, 13th Texas Infantry Regiment, Navarro County. 
_____________________________________________________________________
James Melville INGRAM
b. January 7, 1840
d. June 7, 1900
m. 
 

Mary Crutchfield CARTWRIGHT

b. October 15, 1845 San Augustine, Texas
d. November 23, 1903
Children:
M. Matthew Cartwright INGRAM b. 1866
M. William Holman INGRAM b. December 23, 1867
M. Matthew INGRAM b. 1869
F.  Amanda Holman INGRAM b. November 19, 1871
M. James Melville INGRAM, Jr. b. December 12, 1872
M. Leonidas Cartwright INGRAM b. August 9, 1877
M. Sidney INGRAM b. 1881
_____________________________________________________________________
Leonidas CARTWRIGHT
b. November 14, 1842 San Augustine, Texas
d. February 25, 1922
m. 
 

Lucilla INGRAM

b. February 17, 1850
d. December 24, 1893
Children:
F.  Amanda Holman CARTWRIGHT b. March 19, 1871
F.  Annie Bryan CARTWRIGHT b. July 2, 1872
M. Leonidas CARTWRIGHT II b. February 17, 1876
M. James Ingram CARTWRIGHT b. April 16, 1879
M. Columbus William CARTWRIGHT b. October 10, 1882
F.  Ludie CARTWRIGHT b. July 30, 1885
F.  Mary Lillian CARTWRIGHT b. October 30, 1887
M. Grover Cleveland CARTWRIGHT b. December 13, 1889
F.  Velma CARTWRIGHT b. October 8, 1892
_____________________________________________________________________
Charles Timothy MCCONNICO
b. September 6, 1847 Wilcox County, Alabama
d. 
m. January 13, 1867 Navarro County, Texas
 

Sybil Antionette INGRAM

b. April 23, 1847 Wilkinson County, Georgia
d. April 2, 1920 Kerens, Navarro County, Texas
Children:
M. James Washington MCCONNICO b. December 25, 1868
F.  Ida Missy MCCONNICO b. 1871
F.  Vetia MCCONNICO b. 1874
F.  Cora Mozell MCCONNICO b. 1876
F.  Sarah Elizabeth MCCONNICO b. 1879
_____________________________________________________________________
Erasmus R. BROYLES
b. August 23, 1843 South Carolina or Georgia
d. 
m. December 28, 1876
 

Artermissa INGRAM 

b. August 15, 1856 Rural Shade, Navarro County, Texas
d. January 2, 1913
Children:
F.  Willie Erasmus BROYLES b. December 12, 1877
F.  Artie Missy BROYLES b. March 27, 1880
M. Earl August BROYLES b. January 3, 1883
F.  Opal Vesta BROYLES b. February 27, 1886
M. Roby Ingram BROYLES b. February 14, 1887
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________

**5th Generation**

Israel Augustus ALLIGOOD, Sr.
b. 1835
d. 1909 Laurens County, Georgia (Alligood Cemetery)
m.
 

Mary Elin KNIGHT

b. June 15, 1838 Laurens County, Georgia
d. 1925 Laurens County, Georgia (Alligood Cemetery)
Children:
M. Francis Hamilton ALLIGOOD b. 1866
F.  Nancy J. E. ALLIGOOD b. June 15, 1871
M. Israel Augustus ALLIGOOD, Jr. b. 1875
M. Andrew I. ALLIGOOD
F.  Ann Eliza ALLIGOOD
F.  Lou Piney ALLIGOOD
F.  Sarah ALLIGOOD
F.  Minnie ALLIGOOD
_____________________________________________________________________
John Spier KNIGHT
b. March 22, 1840 Laurens County, Georgia
d. March 24, 1919 Laurens County, Georgia (Alligood Cemetery)
m. October 23, 1865
 

Mary Elizabeth BEDINGFIELD

b. January 15, 1848 Laurens County, Georgia
d. October 7, 1906 Laurens County, Georgia (Alligood Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Sara D. KNIGHT b. December 16, 1866
F.  Nancy Eucebia KNIGHT b. January 22, 1869
F.  Sara Ellen KNIGHT b. December 2, 1870
F.  Mary Bethany KNIGHT b. May 2, 1872
M. Luther Green KNIGHT b. April 2, 1875
M. David John KNIGHT b. December 4, 1876
M. Henry Robert KNIGHT b. May 13, 1878
M. Seth Eason KNIGHT b. March 25, 1881
M. George Washington KNIGHT b. September 25, 1882
M. William Eli KNIGHT b. March 29, 1884
M. Thomas Spier KNIGHT b. March 4, 1886
M. General M. KNIGHT b. March 3, 1888
M. Horace M. KNIGHT b. July 17, 1891
******************************************
John Spier Knight enlisted during the Civil War and was wounded at Spotsylvania,
Virginia on May 20, 1864.  He was appointed a Fourth Corporal.  
_____________________________________________________________________
Lee Bud HORN
b. 1847
d.
m. March 5, 1868 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Seneth KNIGHT

b. 1848 Laurens County, Georgia
d. 1886 Laurens County, Georgia 
Children:
F.  Sadie HORN
F.  Leah HORN
F.  Leila HORN
F.  Molly HORN
F.  Lizzie Jane HORN b. 1886
_____________________________________________________________________
Welcome G. BASS
b.
d.
m. January 5, 1872 Laurens County, Georgia

Nancy KNIGHT
b. 1851 Laurens County, Georgia
d. 
Children:
M. Dave B. BASS b. August 13, 1880
F.  Mary Ellen BASS b. February 28, 1882
F.  Sara Elizabeth BASS b. May 4, 1883
M. Joseph Harlow BASS b. 1890
F.  Dollie BASS b. 1892
F.  Alice BASS b. July 5, 1895
M. Green H. BASS
M. Robert BASS
M. Doug BASS
M. Wesley BASS
_____________________________________________________________________
Henry Clayton COLEMAN
b. 
d.
m. January 23, 1870 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Eucebia KNIGHT

b. June 8, 1852 Georgia
d. May 5, 1919
Children:
M. William Berry COLEMAN b. 1870
M. John T. COLEMAN b. December 26, 1872
M. David Robert COLEMAN b. February 27, 1874
M. Henry Clayton COLEMAN, Jr. b. March 29, 1877
M. Joel A. COLEMAN b. March 25, 1886
F.  Sara Emily COLEMAN b. February 11, 1893
M. Reese Clinton COLEMAN 
M. Alfred Tennyson COLEMAN
M. Alvin Alexander COLEMAN
M. James McKinly COLEMAN b. July 20, 1896
M. Isaac Francis COLEMAN
_____________________________________________________________________
Joseph W. BASS
b. 1851
d. November 12, 1922 Laurens County, Georgia (Snow Hill Baptist Church Cemetery)
m. May 28, 1878 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Rebecca Elender KNIGHT

b. April 9, 1854 Laurens County, Georgia
d. October 13, 1932 Laurens County, Georgia (Snow Hill Baptist Church Cemetery)
Children:
M. Hamilton Greenberry BASS b. March 30, 1879
M. John James William BASS b. February 24, 1881
F.  Sara Melvina BASS b. July 25, 1882
M. Bennett E. BASS b. May 6, 1886
F.  Ettie L. C. BASS b. September 28, 1888
M. Ernest Wesley BASS b. October 25, 1891
F.  Ella V. BASS b. February 20, 1894
_____________________________________________________________________
Robert Green Berry KNIGHT
b. May 1855 Laurens County, Georgia
d. Dodge County, Georgia (Coleman Cemetery)
m. October 13, 1875 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Maude Alina BEDINGFIELD

b. 1850 or 1862
d. 1931 Dodge County, Georgia (Coleman Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Elizabeth KNIGHT b. December 31, 1875
M. John Robert KNIGHT b. January 19, 1879
F.  Minnie KNIGHT
F.  Mary Jane KNIGHT
F.  Sara Jane KNIGHT
M. William Andrew KNIGHT b. July 11, 1884
M. Green Berry KNIGHT b. June 12, 1885
M. Davis Arthur KNIGHT b. 1889
M. Oscar KNIGHT b. 1891
M. Henry KNIGHT b. Abt. 1894
M. Walter Sylvester KNIGHT, Sr. b. June 24, 1894
F.  Ella KNIGHT
____________________________________________________________________
Henry Burl BEDINGFIELD
b. 1855 Laurens County, Georgia
d. Aft. 1910 Laurens County, Georgia
m. December 27, 1876 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Pencie B. KNIGHT

b. Abt. 1857 Laurens County, Georgia
d. Aft. 1910 Laurens County, Georgia (Alligood Cemetery)
Children:
M. David John BEDINGFIELD b. December 20, 1879
F.  Emma BEDINGFIELD b. April 21, 1881
F.  Sarah BEDINGFIELD b. 1884
M. Henry Bennett BEDINGFIELD b. October 25, 1888
_____________________________________________________________________
William Davis JOINER
b. August 10, 1847 Laurens County, Georgia
d. April 14, 1885 Laurens County, Georgia
m. January 2, 1868
 

Eugenia CLARK

b. May 1, 1848 Laurens County, Georgia
d. May 8, 1921 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
F.  Martha Ellen JOINER b. October 1, 1868
M. Joseph Julian JOINER b. October 24, 1870
M. William Francis JOINER b. April 1873
M. Jessie Benjamin JOINER b. December 18, 1874
M. Early Albert JOINER b. January 26, 1877
F.  Vertee Alma JOINER b. January 26, 1877
F.  Sarah Agnes JOINER b. April 23, 1879
F.  Atsy Au Eliza JOINER b. April 20, 1881
F.  Mary Ethel JOINER b. June 8, 1883
_____________________________________________________________________
David John CLARK
b. June 14, 1849 Laurens County, Georgia
d. June 20, 1923 Laurens County, Georgia
m. October 20, 1867 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Elizabeth Frances LOCKE

b. 1852 Laurens County, Georgia
d. 1921
Children:
F.  Eleanor Eliza CLARK b. November 27, 1876
M. Thomas Marion CLARK b. December 15, 1878
_____________________________________________________________________
Seth Eason CLARK
b. November 2, 1850 Laurens County, Georgia
d. June 6, 1880 Laurens County, Georgia
m. Abt 1879
 

Eliza N. CRUMPTON

b. August 8, 1845 Laurens County, Georgia
d. March 9, 1888 Dexter, Laurens County, Georgia (Joiner-Clark Cemetery)
Children:
M. Lorenzo Arthur CLARK b. August 19, 1872
F.  Frances Aneliza CLARK b. November 8, 1874
M. Oscar Eason CLARK b. October 3, 1878
F.  Seth Eva CLARK b. February 14, 1880
_____________________________________________________________________
Augustus Brinson CLARK
b. September 14, 1852 Laurens County, Georgia
d. Aft 1896 Laurens County, Georgia
m. January 9, 1876 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Mettie L. ROGERS

b. Abt 1855 Laurens County, Georgia
d. Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
F.  Stella Senora CLARK b. December 6, 1876
M. Milton CLARK b. January 30, 1878
M. Ernest CLARK b. September 25, 1881
M. Owen Jackson CLARK b. August 1, 1883
F.  Ellen CLARK b. January 16, 1885
F.  Martha CLARK b. January 5, 1887
F.  Enice Ione CLARK b. October 16, 1889
M. Milledge Brinson CLARK b. June 28, 1891
F.  Lula Swain CLARK b. March 25, 1893
F.  Ruth Alma CLARK b. January 29, 1896
_____________________________________________________________________
John Lofton WOODARD
b. July 19, 1851 Laurens County, Georgia
d. July 11, 1923 Laurens County, Georgia
m. January 21, 1872 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Julia CLARK

b. March 19, 1854 Laurens County, Georgia
d. May 12, 1927 Dexter, Laurens County, Georgia (Bluewater Baptist Church Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Emma Elizabeth WOODARD b. February 3, 1873
M. John Francis WOODARD b. October 3, 1874
M. Blackshear Monroe WOODARD b. December 17, 1876
M. Thaddeus Sylvester WOODARD b. March 28, 1879
F.  Della WOODARD b. February 4, 1881
M. Douglas D. WOODARD b. April 14, 1882
M. Henry Manning WOODARD b. February 17, 1884
M. Early Jackson WOODARD b. March 30, 1886
M. Wilbur WOODARD b. June 7, 1888
M. Irby Herman WOODARD b. August 22, 1890
M. Otis WOODARD b. June 17, 1892
M. Theron WOODARD b. April 8, 1894
M. Alvin Doan WOODARD b. April 17, 1896
_____________________________________________________________________
Joseph Warren JOINER
b. Abt 1855 Laurens County, Georgia
d. 
m. December 17, 1873
 

Mary Loupinia CLARK

b. April 8, 1856 Laurens County, Georgia
d. July 20, 1888 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
F.  Emily Eugenia JOINER b. January 25, 1875
_____________________________________________________________________
Luther Monroe CLARK
b. June 21, 1858 Laurens County, Georgia
d. March 8, 1927 Laurens County, Georgia
m. October 8, 1879 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Anna Elizabeth LOCKE

b. October 8, 1859 Laurens County, Georgia
d. October 30, 1916 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
M. Seth Edward CLARK b. August 2, 1880
F.  Louella Frances CLARK b. February 22, 1882
F.  Winnie Alene CLARK b. November 12, 1883
F.  Evie Ellen CLARK b. August 20, 1886
_____________________________________________________________________
Hiram David BARRON
b. October 30, 1857 Laurens County, Georgia
d. July 30, 1930 Laurens County, Georgia
m. January 18, 1885 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Eleanor CLARK

b. September 21, 1859 Laurens County, Georgia
d. November 17, 1924 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
M. Francis Menzo BARRON b. October 25, 1886
M. Early Dolphus BARRON b. June 26, 1889
M. Olin Doan BARRON b. July 18, 1891
F.  Nonnie Eleanor BARRON b. March 22, 1893
F.  Infant BARRON b. July 18, 1895
_____________________________________________________________________
Francis Marion CLARK III
b. June 8, 1861 Laurens County, Georgia
d. December 9, 1884 Laurens County, Georgia
_____________________________________________________________________
Early CLARK
b. April 5, 1864 Laurens County
d. July 8, 1886 Eastman, Dodge County, Georgia
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________

**6th Generation**

Warren S. GRAHAM
b. August 1874
d. February 2, 1932 Dodge County, Georgia (Coleman Cemetery)
m. Dodge County, Georgia
 

Elizabeth KNIGHT (Lizzie KNIGHT)

b. December 31, 1875
d. December 7, 1937 Dodge County, Georgia (Coleman Cemetery)
Children:
M. Robert Duncan GRAHAM b. November 1895
F.  Jennie GRAHAM b. 1898
F.  Delilah GRAHAM
M. Johnny GRAHAM
M. Delmous GRAHAM b. 1906
F.  Viola GRAHAM
M. Jeptha Arthur GRAHAM b. September 24, 1904
F.  Mullvenia GRAHAM b. December 31, 1908
____________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________

**7th Generation**

Robert Duncan GRAHAM
b. November 1895 Dodge County, Georgia
d. July 10, 1973 Laurens County, Georgia 
m.

Carrie SILAS
b. June 25, 1897 Laurens County, Georgia
d. September 1, 1986 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
M. Obie Ernest GRAHAM b. November 3, 1915
M. Osler Cornelius GRAHAM b. 1917
M. Oven Morelle GRAHAM b. 1918
F.  Odie Mae GRAHAM b. June 22, 1919
F.  Ora Lee GRAHAM b. July 4, 1923
F.  Opal Lillian GRAHAM b. 1925
M. Ollie Robert GRAHAM
F.  Omie Lavonia GRAHAM
F.  Ola Carrie Christine GRAHAM
________________________________________________________________
Willie TIDWELL
b.
d.
m.
 

Jennie GRAHAM

b. 1898 Laurens County, Georgia
d. September 10, 1947 Laurens County, Georgia
________________________________________________________________
Jeptha Arthur GRAHAM
b. September 24, 1904 Laurens County, Georgia
d. August 30, 1983 Dodge County, Georgia
m. 
 

Athie Bell HORNE

b. November 30, 1906 Dodge County, Georgia
d. December 25, 1947 Dodge County, Georgia
Children:
F.  Frances Odessa GRAHAM b. April 1, 1929
F.  Marian Lucille GRAHAM 
M. Bennie Warren GRAHAM
M. Malcolm Franklin GRAHAM
F.  Fannie Jo GRAHAM
M. Melvin Arthur GRAHAM
F.  Sarah Mozelle GRAHAM
_____________________________________________________________________
Delmous GRAHAM
b. 1906 Laurens County, Georgia
d. March 11, 1966 Laurens County, Georgia
m.
 

Reva BRYANT

b. 1916 Laurens County, Georgia
d. February 5, 2008 Laurens County, Georgia (Pleasant Hill Baptist Church Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Rachel Frances GRAHAM
F.  Sherry Ann GRAHAM
F.  Judy GRAHAM
M. Jesse GRAHAM
M. Jerry GRAHAM
M. Jeffery GRAHAM
M. Jimmy GRAHAM
________________________________________________________________________
Charles T. ROWLAND
b. 1908 Georgia
d. December 9, 1981 Laurens County, Georgia
m.
 

Mullvenia GRAHAM

b. December 31, 1908 Laurens County, Georgia
d. August 26, 1987 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
F.  Nell ROWLAND b. April 4, 1929
M. Bill ROWLAND
____________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________

**8th Generation**

W. M. SLAUGHTER
b.
d. Bef. 2004 Laurens County, Georgia
m.
 

Odie Mae GRAHAM

b. June 22, 1919 Laurens County, Georgia
d. February 26, 2004 Laurens County, Georgia (Montrose Cemetery)
Children:
M. Charlie J. SLAUGHTER
M. R. E. SLAUGHTER
_____________________________________________________________________
Claude BRIDGES
b.
d. Bef. 2005 Laurens County, Georgia
m.
 

Ora Lee GRAHAM

b. July 4, 1923 Laurens County, Georgia
d. December 2005 Laurens County, Georgia (Montrose Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Martha BRIDGES
F.  Mildred BRIDGES
M. Ray BRIDGES
F.  Levon BRIDGES
F.  Angie BRIDGES
_____________________________________________________________________
Ernest MULLIS
b.
d. 
m.
 

Nell ROWLAND

b. April 4, 1929 Laurens County, Georgia
d. February 6, 2002 Wrightsville, Johnson County, Georgia (Cadwell City Cemetery, Laurens County)
Children:
M. Charles MULLIS
F.  Mary Gail MULLIS b. June 29, 1951
***************************************************************************
Robert COFIELD, Sr. 
m. 

Nell ROWLAND
Children:
M. Keith COFIELD 
F.  Kathy COFIELD
M. Robert COFIELD, Jr. 
M. Donnie COFIELD
M. Ernie COFIELD
M. Kenny COFIELD
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________

**9th Generation**

Johnny Franklin ANDERSON, Sr.
m.
 

Mary Gail MULLIS

b. June 29, 1951 Laurens County, Georgia
d. May 26, 2007 Georgia 
Children:
M. Paul ANDERSON
M. Johnny Franklin ANDERSON, Jr.
F.  Leigh ANDERSON
F.  Tracey ANDERSON
_____________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

View or Sign My Guestbook

 

Please help support this family tree effort.

 

View Old Guestbook

 

Copyright 2002-2012 by MCR