Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Jordan-Woodard

Family Tree

KNIGHT

John Spier KNIGHT
b. Abt. 1784 Tarboro, Edgecombe County, North Carolina
d. Laurens County, Georgia Georgia
m.
Children:
M. Greenbury KNIGHT b. March 7, 1807
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________

**2nd Generation**

Greenbury KNIGHT
b. March 7, 1807 North Carolina
d. October 17, 1904 Cadwell, Laurens County, Georgia (Alligood Cemetery)
m.
 

Sarah Margaret INGRAM

b. September 17, 1819
d. March 11, 1892 Cadwell, Laurens County, Georgia (Alligood Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Mary Elin KNIGHT b. June 15, 1838
F.  Elizabeth KNIGHT b. March 8, 1839
M. John Spier KNIGHT b. March 22, 1840
F.  Sarah Elizabeth KNIGHT b. March 5, 1844
F.  Seneth KNIGHT b. 1848
F.  Nancy KNIGHT b. 1851
F.  Eucebia KNIGHT b. June 8, 1852
F.  Rebecca Elender KNIGHT b. April 9, 1854
M. Robert Green Berry KNIGHT b. May 1855
F.  Pencie B. KNIGHT b. 1857
F.  Eugenia Hamilton KNIGHT b. September 5, 1860
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________

**3rd Generation**

Israel Augustus ALLIGOOD, Sr.
b. 1835
d. 1909 Laurens County, Georgia (Alligood Cemetery)
m. March 14, 1864 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Mary Elin KNIGHT

b. June 15, 1838 Laurens County, Georgia
d. 1925 Laurens County, Georgia (Alligood Cemetery)
Children:
M. Francis Hamilton ALLIGOOD b. 1866
F.  Nancy J. E. ALLIGOOD b. June 15, 1871
M. Israel Augustus ALLIGOOD, Jr. b. 1875
M. Andrew I. ALLIGOOD
F.  Ann Eliza ALLIGOOD
F.  Lou Piney ALLIGOOD
F.  Sarah ALLIGOOD
F.  Minnie ALLIGOOD
______________________________________________________________________________________
John Spier KNIGHT
b. March 22, 1840 Laurens County, Georgia
d. March 24, 1919 Laurens County, Georgia (Alligood Cemetery)
m. October 23, 1865
 

Mary Elizabeth BEDINGFIELD

b. January 15, 1848 Laurens County, Georgia
d. October 7, 1906 Laurens County, Georgia (Alligood Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Sara D. KNIGHT b. December 16, 1866
F.  Nancy Eucebia KNIGHT b. January 22, 1869
F.  Sara Ellen KNIGHT b. December 2, 1870
F.  Mary Bethany KNIGHT b. May 2, 1872
M. Luther Green KNIGHT b. April 2, 1875
M. David John KNIGHT b. December 4, 1876
M. Henry Robert KNIGHT b. May 13, 1878
M. Seth Eason KNIGHT b. March 25, 1881
M. George Washington KNIGHT b. September 25, 1882
M. William Eli KNIGHT b. March 29, 1884
M. Thomas Spier KNIGHT b. March 4, 1886
M. General M. KNIGHT b. March 3, 1888
M. Horace M. KNIGHT b. July 17, 1891
******************************************
John Spier Knight enlisted during the Civil War and was wounded at Spotsylvania,
Virginia on May 20, 1864.  He was appointed a Fourth Corporal.  
______________________________________________________________________________________
Lee Bud HORN
b. 1847
d. Aft. 1910
m. March 5, 1865 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Seneth KNIGHT

b. 1848 Laurens County, Georgia
d. 1886 Laurens County, Georgia 
Children:
F.  Sarah E. HORN b. 1866
F.  Leah HORN
F.  Leila HORN b. 1879
F.  Molly HORN
F.  Lizzie Jane HORN b. 1886
______________________________________________________________________________________
Welcome G. BASS
b.
d.
m. January 5, 1872 Laurens County, Georgia

Nancy KNIGHT
b. 1851 Laurens County, Georgia
d. 
Children:
M. Dave B. BASS b. August 13, 1880
F.  Mary Ellen BASS b. February 28, 1882
F.  Sara Elizabeth BASS b. May 4, 1883
M. Joseph Harlow BASS b. 1890
F.  Dollie BASS b. 1892
F.  Alice BASS b. July 5, 1895
M. Green H. BASS
M. Robert BASS
M. Doug BASS
M. Wesley BASS
______________________________________________________________________________________
Henry Clayton COLEMAN
b. September 24, 1847 Laurens County, Georgia
d. April 14, 1921 Rentz, Laurens County, Georgia
m. January 23, 1870 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Eucebia KNIGHT

b. June 8, 1852 Georgia
d. May 5, 1919
Children:
M. William Berry COLEMAN b. October 28, 1870
M. John T. COLEMAN b. December 26, 1872
M. David Robert COLEMAN b. February 27, 1874
M. Henry Clayton COLEMAN, Jr. b. March 29, 1877
M. Joel A. COLEMAN b. March 25, 1886
F.  Sara Emily COLEMAN b. February 11, 1893
M. Reese Clinton COLEMAN b. July 24, 1881
M. Alfred Tennyson COLEMAN b. 1884
M. Alvin Alexander COLEMAN b. January 10, 1896
M. James McKinly COLEMAN b. July 28, 1899
M. Isaac Francis COLEMAN 
______________________________________________________________________________________
Joseph W. BASS
b. 1851 Laurens County, Georgia
d. January 16, 1931 Laurens County, Georgia (Snow Hill Baptist Church Cemetery)
m. May 28, 1878 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Rebecca Elender KNIGHT

b. April 9, 1854 Laurens County, Georgia
d. October 13, 1932 Laurens County, Georgia (Snow Hill Baptist Church Cemetery)
Children:
M. Hamilton Greenberry BASS b. March 30, 1879
M. John James William BASS b. February 24, 1881
F.  Sara Melvina BASS b. July 25, 1882
M. Bennett E. BASS b. May 6, 1886
F.  Ettie L. C. BASS b. September 28, 1888
M. Ernest Wesley BASS b. October 25, 1891
F.  Ella V. BASS b. February 20, 1894
______________________________________________________________________________________
Robert Green Berry KNIGHT
b. May 1855 Laurens County, Georgia
d. Dodge County, Georgia (Coleman Cemetery)
m. October 13, 1875 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Maude Alina BEDINGFIELD

b. 1850 or 1862
d. 1931 Dodge County, Georgia (Coleman Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Elizabeth KNIGHT b. December 31, 1875
M. John Robert KNIGHT b. January 19, 1879
F.  Minnie KNIGHT b. 1899
F.  Mary Jane KNIGHT
F.  Sara Jane KNIGHT
M. William Andrew KNIGHT b. July 11, 1884
M. Green Berry KNIGHT b. June 12, 1885
M. Davis Arthur KNIGHT b. 1889
M. Joseph Oscar KNIGHT b. November 8, 1892
M. Henry Marshall KNIGHT b. Abt. 1894
M. Walter Sylvester KNIGHT, Sr. b. June 24, 1894
F.  Ella KNIGHT
______________________________________________________________________________________
Henry Burl BEDINGFIELD
b. 1855 Laurens County, Georgia
d. Aft. 1910 Laurens County, Georgia
m. December 27, 1876 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Pencie B. KNIGHT

b. Abt. 1857 Laurens County, Georgia
d. Aft. 1910 Laurens County, Georgia (Alligood Cemetery)
Children:
M. David John BEDINGFIELD b. December 20, 1879
F.  Emma E. BEDINGFIELD b. April 21, 1881
F.  Sarah BEDINGFIELD b. 1884
M. Henry Bennett BEDINGFIELD b. October 25, 1888
______________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

**4th Generation**

John David MYERS
b. 
d. November 21, 1956 Laurens County, Georgia
m. October 24, 1889 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Mary Bethany KNIGHT

b. May 2, 1872 Laurens County, Georgia
d. June 20, 1902 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
M. John William MYERS b. September 8, 1891
F.  Mary Jane MYERS b. September 15, 1892
F.  Ella Jane MYERS b. May 5, 1897
M. General Andrew Jackson MYERS b. July 2, 1900
******************************************************************************************
John David MYERS
m. January 1, 1903 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Emma E. BEDINGFIELD

b. April 21, 1881 Laurens County, Georgia
d. March 17, 1952 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
F.  Estelle MYERS b. 1904
M. Green B. MYERS b. 1907
M. William Etheridge MYERS b. 1910
M. Elbert MYERS
M. Osborn MYERS
M. Mildredge MYERS
F.  Ruby MYERS
F.  Myrtie MYERS
*******************************************
Mary Bethany Knight and Emma E. Bedingfield were first cousins.
______________________________________________________________________________________
Luther Green KNIGHT
b. April 2, 1875 Laurens County, Georgia
d. May 6, 1936 Laurens County, Georgia
m. April 6, 1898 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Georgia Salome THOMAS

b. December 20, 1880 Laurens County, Georgia
d. January 4, 1967 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
F.  Georgie KNIGHT b. May 4, 1900
F.  Mamie KNIGHT b. August 10, 1902
F.  Eunice KNIGHT b. December 6, 1905
F.  Mary Clyde KNIGHT b. May 18, 1908
M. David John KNIGHT b. August 25, 1911
M. Delmas Howard KNIGHT b. October 31, 1913
M. Daniel Prentice KNIGHT b. November 28, 1915
F.  Martha Evelyn KNIGHT b. April 6, 1918
______________________________________________________________________________________
Henry Robert KNIGHT
b. May 13, 1878 Laurens County, Georgia
d. November 7, 1921 Laurens County, Georgia (Alligood Cemetery)
m. February 2, 1898 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Julia WOOD

b. 1885 Georgia
d.
Children:
F.  Ellen KNIGHT b. October 4, 1902
M. Ausby William KNIGHT
M. Alvin E. KNIGHT b. July 19, 1908
M. James Alfred KNIGHT
M. Alton Francis KNIGHT
F.  Minnie KNIGHT
M. John Thomas KNIGHT
M. Carlton KNIGHT
M. O. D. KNIGHT
M. Calvin KNIGHT
____________________________________________________________________________________
William A. COLEMAN (Billy COLEMAN)
b.
d.
m. August 22, 1880 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Sarah E. HORN (Sadie HORN)

b. 1866 Laurens County, Georgia
d. 1936 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
F.  Ellen COLEMAN b. 1891
M. William H. COLEMAN
M. Elijah COLEMAN b. 1901
M. Milton COLEMAN b. 1904
______________________________________________________________________________________
Josey A. ALLIGOOD
b. 1885 Laurens County, Georgia
d. September 21, 1960 Laurens County, Georgia
m.
 

Dollie BASS

b. 1892 Laurens County, Georgia
d. Aft. 1910 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
M. William Robert ALLIGOOD b. 1910
F.  Eunice ALLIGOOD
M. Loomis Shine ALLIGOOD b. 1915
M. Edward ALLIGOOD b. 1917
F.  Luna Mae ALLIGOOD
F.  Irma Grace ALLIGOOD
______________________________________________________________________________________
Warren S. GRAHAM
b. August 1874 Laurens County, Georgia
d. February 2, 1932 Dodge County, Georgia (Coleman Cemetery)
m. Dodge County, Georgia
 

Elizabeth KNIGHT (Lizzie KNIGHT)

b. December 31, 1875 Laurens County, Georgia
d. December 7, 1937 Dodge County, Georgia (Coleman Cemetery)
Children:
M. Robert Duncan GRAHAM b. November 1895
F.  Jennie GRAHAM b. 1898
F.  Delilah GRAHAM
M. Johnny GRAHAM b. 1903
M. Delmous GRAHAM b. 1906
F.  Viola GRAHAM b. September 16, 1911
M. Jeptha Arthur GRAHAM b. September 24, 1904
F.  Mullvenia GRAHAM b. December 31, 1908
______________________________________________________________________________________
John Robert KNIGHT
b. January 19, 1879 Laurens County, Georgia
d. December 29, 1933 Laurens County, Georgia (Coleman Cemetery)
m.

Nepsie Mae TODD
b. May 6, 1883 Georgia
d. February 13, 1975 Laurens County, Georgia (Coleman Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Cora Mae KNIGHT b. March 31, 1899
F.  Mattie Elizabeth KNIGHT b. 1901
M. Robert Clyde KNIGHT b. August 5, 1903
F.  Ezelle KNIGHT b. January 1, 1906
F.  Evie KNIGHT b. 1909
M. David Arthur KNIGHT b. 1911
M. Johnnie Bertrude KNIGHT b. May 5, 1914
F.  Louise KNIGHT
M. R. D. KNIGHT b. May 11, 1919
M. Joseph Loomis KNIGHT
______________________________________________________________________________________
Joseph Oscar KNIGHT
b. November 8, 1892 Laurens County, Georgia
d. May 26, 1957 Laurens County, Georgia (Bluewater Baptist Church Cemetery)
m.
 

Stella Gertrude HENDRIX

b. March 1, 1900 Georgia
d. May 1, 1974 Georgia (Bluewater Baptist Church Cemetery)
Children:
M. Oscar Joseph KNIGHT b. August 16, 1923
______________________________________________________________________________________
Henry Marshall KNIGHT
b. 1894 Laurens County, Georgia
d. 
m.
 

Sally Belle CRANFORD

b.
d.
Children:
F.  Clara Mae KNIGHT b. 1910
M. Monroe W. KNIGHT b. March 23, 1913
M. Albert H. KNIGHT
F.  Gladys E. KNIGHT b. May 9, 1915
______________________________________________________________________________________
Walter Sylvester KNIGHT, Sr.
b. June 24, 1894 Laurens County, Georgia
d. June 22, 1946 Laurens County, Georgia
m.
 

Mary Alice REGISTER

b.
d.
Children:
F.  Ollie Mae KNIGHT
M. C. W. KNIGHT
M. David Wilson KNIGHT b. December 27, 1918
F.  Mary Alice KNIGHT
F.  Eloise KNIGHT
M. Walter Sylvester KNIGHT, Jr. b. June 28, 1933
______________________________________________________________________________________
William Andrew KNIGHT
b. July 11, 1884 Laurens County, Georgia
d. August 29, 1928 Laurens County, Georgia
m. 
 

Esther Ancornisler WOODARD

b. March 18, 1888 Laurens County, Georgia
d. September 10, 1938 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
M. Menzo KNIGHT b. February 24, 1905
M. Amos R. KNIGHT b. September 10, 1909
M. Robert Lewis KNIGHT
F.  Bertha Mae KNIGHT b. April 2, 1914
M. Prentice C. KNIGHT b. April 6, 1921
______________________________________________________________________________________
Green Berry KNIGHT
b. June 12, 1885 Laurens County, Georgia
d. April 15, 1948 Laurens County, Georgia
m. September 18, 1901 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Leila GRAHAM

b. June 19, 1875 Pinetucky, Laurens County, Georgia
d. June 13, 1949 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
M. Olin KNIGHT b. 1902
F.  Vera KNIGHT b. February 19, 1905
F.  Sarah Jane KNIGHT b. August 23, 1906
F.  Ellen KNIGHT b. August 25, 1907
F.  Cleo KNIGHT b. May 12, 1912
M. Austin L. KNIGHT b. May 15, 1915
______________________________________________________________________________________
Charlie WILLIAMS
b. 1885 Georgia
d. Aft. 1930 Laurens County, Georgia
m.
 

Minnie KNIGHT

b. Abt. 1899 Laurens County, Georgia
d. Aft. 1930 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
F.  Ruby WILLIAMS b. June 27, 1916
F.  Geneva WILLIAMS
F.  Inell WILLIAMS
F.  Lula Pearl WILLIAMS
______________________________________________________________________________________
David John BEDINGFIELD, Sr.
b. December 20, 1879 Laurens County, Georgia
d. March 8, 1950 Laurens County, Georgia
m. August 21, 1904 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Effie MULLIS

b. 1885 Laurens County, Georgia
d.
Children:
M. Henry Robert BEDINGFIELD b. April 23, 1910
M. James Wesley BEDINGFIELD b. July 8, 1914
M. David Thomas BEDINGFIELD b. November 27, 1916
M. David John BEDINGFIELD, Jr. b. November 1, 1918
F.  Thannie BEDINGFIELD b. October 6, 1921
F.  Ezell BEDINGFIELD b. January 28, 1924
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________

**5th Generation**

Clyde B. ROBERTSON
b. 
d. Bef. 2005 Dodge County, Georgia (Woodlawn Cemetery)
m.
 

Eunice KNIGHT

b. December 6, 1905 Laurens County, Georgia
d. February 12, 2005 Eastman, Dodge County, Georgia (Woodlawn Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Faye ROBERTSON
M. Carroll ROBERTSON
______________________________________________________________________________________
Albert Augustus LINDSEY
b. February 4, 1909 Laurens County, Georgia
d. June 9, 1984 Dublin, Laurens County, Georgia (Rentz Cemetery)
m. September 18, 1927 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Mary Clyde KNIGHT

b. May 18, 1908 Laurens County, Georgia
d. October 26, 2004 Laurens County, Georgia (Rentz Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Helen Kay LINDSEY
M. Doyle Robert LINDSEY
______________________________________________________________________________________
Daniel Prentice KNIGHT
b. November 28, 1915 Laurens County, Georgia
d. January 21, 2003 Laurens County, Georgia (Dublin Memorial Gardens)
m.

Tommie Lou MULLIS
b. March 7, 1918 Laurens County, Georgia
d. November 7, 1981
Children:
M. Daniel KNIGHT
M. Glenn KNIGHT
F.  Joan KNIGHT
******************************************************************************************
Daniel Prentice KNIGHT
m.
 

Agnes HALL

______________________________________________________________________________________
Darrell Alvin WOODARD
b. August 21, 1917 Laurens County, Georgia
d. April 7, 1994
m. December 24, 1937 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Martha Evelyn KNIGHT

b. April 6, 1918 Laurens County, Georgia
d. October 17, 1990 Laurens County, Georgia 
********************************************************************************************
Woodrow F. MULLIS
b. 1915 Laurens County, Georgia
d. June 5, 1952 Laurens County, Georgia 
m. October 26, 1943 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Martha Evelyn KNIGHT

*********************************************************************************************
Waylon Gratis MOORMAN
b. August 26, 1925 Lovett, Georgia
d. July 24, 2010 Laurens County, Georgia
m. March 6, 1957 Laurens County, Georgia
 

Martha Evelyn KNIGHT

______________________________________________________________________________________
Alvin E. KNIGHT
b. July 19, 1908 Laurens County, Georgia
d. 
m. 
 

Zettie WHITEHEAD

b.
d.
Children:
M. James Edward KNIGHT, Sr. b. November 13, 1932
M. Alvin E. KNIGHT, Jr.
F.  Reva KNIGHT
F.  Helen KNIGHT
F.  Emma Jean KNIGHT
F.  Hilda KNIGHT
F.  Janice KNIGHT
______________________________________________________________________________________
James Alfred KNIGHT
b.
d. Laurens County, Georgia
m.
 

Janette BURNEY

b. August 16, 1912
d. May 3, 2004 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
M. Robert Franklin KNIGHT b. October 17, 1931
M. J. Eldridge KNIGHT
M. Donnie KNIGHT
M. Burney KNIGHT
F.  Jane KNIGHT
______________________________________________________________________________________
Loomis Shine ALLIGOOD
b. 1915 Laurens County, Georgia
d. November 2008 Laurens County, Georgia (Mount Carmel Baptist Church Cemetery)
m.
______________________________________________________________________________________
James Omage RABUN
b. April 1, 1925
d. December 10, 1971 Bibb County, Georgia
m.
 

Irma Grace ALLIGOOD

b. Laurens County, Georgia
d. November 2008 Laurens County, Georgia (Alligood Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Wilma Jean RABUN
______________________________________________________________________________________
Jewel WOOD
b. November 10, 1903 Laurens County, Georgia
d. July 13, 1985 Laurens County, Georgia
m.
 

Cora Mae KNIGHT

b. March 31, 1899 Laurens County, Georgia
d. January 8, 1992 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
F.  Ruth WOOD b. May 13, 1933
F.  Lydia Seretha WOOD
______________________________________________________________________________________
Robert Clyde KNIGHT
b. August 5, 1903 Laurens County, Georgia
d. May 7, 1959 Laurens County, Georgia (Rentz Cemetery)
m.
 

Lollie Jane WOODARD

b. May 26, 1904 Laurens County, Georgia
d. August 4, 1974 Laurens County, Georgia (Rentz Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Jeanette KNIGHT b. June 26, 1927
M. Clyde Jarrell KNIGHT b. October 30, 1929
M. Robert KNIGHT 
______________________________________________________________________________________
David Arthur KNIGHT
b. 1911 Laurens County, Georgia
d. May 14, 1976 Bibb County, Georgia
m.
 

Cora COLEMAN

b. September 6, 1921 Laurens County, Georgia
d. February 18, 2009 Dublin, Laurens County, Georgia (Rentz Cemetery)
Children:
M. Wayman KNIGHT
M. Gary KNIGHT
F.  Dianne KNIGHT
______________________________________________________________________________________
Johnnie Bertrude KNIGHT
b. May 5, 1914 Laurens County, Georgia
d. June 22, 2007 Laurens County, Georgia (Rentz Cemetery)
m. 
 

Stella G. WILLIAMS

b. April 14, 1919 Laurens County, Georgia
d. November 16, 2004 Dublin, Laurens County, Georgia (Rentz Cemetery)
Children:
M. John R. KNIGHT
F.  Janice K. KNIGHT
F.  June KNIGHT
F.  Gail KNIGHT
F.  Joyce KNIGHT
M. Larry W. KNIGHT, Sr.
______________________________________________________________________________________
Oscar Joseph KNIGHT (O. J. KNIGHT)
b. August 16, 1923 Laurens County, Georgia
d. December 15, 1978 Laurens County, Georgia
m.
 

Eva PURVIS

b. April 15, 1932 Wheeler County, Georgia
d. September 4, 2011 Laurens County, Georgia (Bluewater Baptist Church Cemetery)
Children:
M. Joseph E. KNIGHT
M. Larry A. KNIGHT
M. Oscar Joseph KNIGHT
M. Kenneth KNIGHT
F.  Linda KNIGHT
______________________________________________________________________________________
Adrian Andrew SILAS
b. September 12, 1906 Laurens County, Georgia
d. December 5, 1981 Laurens County, Georgia
m.
 

Clara Mae KNIGHT

b. 1910 Laurens County, Georgia
d. March 4, 2001 Dublin, Laurens County, Georgia (Dublin Memorial Gardens)
Children:
M. Marion H. KNIGHT
______________________________________________________________________________________
Monroe W. KNIGHT
b.  March 23, 1913 Laurens County, Georgia
d. June 25, 2010 Laurens County, Georgia (Dublin Memorial Gardens)
m.

Alice E. LAMB
b. August 20, 1911 Georgia
d. January 1985 DeKalb County, Georgia
Children:
M. Wayne KNIGHT
M. Charles KNIGHT
M. James KNIGHT
M. Ronny KNIGHT
F.  Zellie KNIGHT
______________________________________________________________________________________
Harvey HARTLEY
b.
d.
m.
 

Gladys E. KNIGHT

b. May 9, 1915 Rentz, Laurens County, Georgia
d. January 7, 2009 Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida (Evergreen Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Margie HARTLEY
F.  Pam HARTLEY
F.  Wilda HARTLEY
F.  Bobbie HARTLEY
______________________________________________________________________________________
David Wilson KNIGHT
b. December 27, 1918 Laurens County, Georgia
d. April 25, 2008 Laurens County, Georgia (Pleasant Hill Baptist Church Cemetery)
m.
 

Atha WATSON

b. August 5, 1924 Winter Park, Orange County, Florida
d. April 1, 2011 Laurens County, Georgia (Pleasant Hill Baptist Church Cemetery)
Children:
F.  Ann KNIGHT
______________________________________________________________________________________
Walter Sylvester KNIGHT, Jr.
b. June 28, 1933 Laurens County, Georgia
d. December 17, 2010 Laurens County, Georgia (Dublin Memorial Gardens)
m.
 

Mary Elaine ROBERSON

b. May 29, 1946 Georgia
d. January 12, 2010 Dublin, Laurens County, Georgia (Dublin Memorial Gardens)
Children:
F.  Amber KNIGHT
********************************************************************************************
Walter Sylvester KNIGHT, Jr.
m.
Children:
M. Rodney KNIGHT
M. Rob KNIGHT
***********************************************************************************************
Walter Sylvester KNIGHT, Jr.
m.

Juliet
*************************************************************
Walter Sylvester Knight, Jr., served in the United States Army during the Korean War.
______________________________________________________________________________________
Amos R. KNIGHT
b. September 10, 1909 Laurens County, Georgia
d. May 13, 1985 Laurens County, Georgia (Snow Hill Baptist Church Cemetery)
***************************************
Amos R. Knight served in the United States military during World War II.
______________________________________________________________________________________
Prentice C. KNIGHT
b. April 6, 1921 Laurens County, Georgia
d. March 11, 1999 Laurens County, Georgia (Snow Hill Baptist Church Cemetery)
*****************************************
Prentice C. Knight served in the United States military during World War II.
______________________________________________________________________________________
Olin KNIGHT
b. 1902 Laurens County, Georgia
d. September 13, 1958 Laurens County, Georgia
m.
 

Georgia Virginia LORD

b. 1912
d. December 13, 1993 Laurens County, Georgia
Children:
F.  Wylene KNIGHT b. August 19, 1934
M. Robert G. KNIGHT
M. M. L. KNIGHT
______________________________________________________________________________________
Daniel KNIGHTON
b.
d.
m.
 

Sarah Jane KNIGHT

b. August 23, 1906 Laurens County, Georgia
d. March 6, 1979 Bibb County, Georgia
Children:
F.  Clara Mae KNIGHTON 
***************************************************************************************
LINZY
b.
d.
m.
 

Sarah Jane KNIGHT

______________________________________________________________________________________
Austin L. KNIGHT
b. May 15, 1915 Laurens County, Georgia
d. August 29, 1987 Laurens County, Georgia
*********************************************
Austin Knight served in the United States Army during World War II.
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________

**6th Generation**

Robert Franklin KNIGHT
b. October 17, 1931 Laurens County, Georgia
d. November 29, 2009 Laurens County, Georgia (Mt. Carmel Baptist Church Cemetery)
m.
 

Myrtle PEACOCK

Children:
M. Robert A. KNIGHT
M. Bobby Gene KNIGHT
______________________________________________________________________________________
James Edward KNIGHT, Sr.
b. November 13, 1932 Laurens County, Georgia
d. January 4, 2009 Dublin, Laurens County, Georgia (Antioch Baptist Church Cemetery)
m.
 

Mamie Kate COLLINS

b.
d. Bef. 2009
Children:
M. Jackie Edward KNIGHT
M. Jimmy KNIGHT
M. Jeffery KNIGHT
M. James Edward KNIGHT, Jr.
F.  Elaine KNIGHT
______________________________________________________________________________________
PATISAUL
m.
 

Ruth WOOD (Sis WOOD)

b. May 13, 1933 Laurens County, Georgia
d. August 6, 2010 Laurens County, Georgia
______________________________________________________________________________________
Earnest Clem HOBBS, Sr.
b. February 12, 1916
d. March 30, 1999 Laurens County, Georgia (Rentz Cemetery)
m.
 

Jeanette KNIGHT

b. June 26, 1927 Laurens County, Georgia
d. March 4, 2010 Laurens County, Georgia (Rentz Cemetery)
Children:
M. Earnest Clem HOBBS, Jr.
F.  Joanne HOBBS
F.  Mary Jane HOBBS
M. Robert HOBBS
______________________________________________________________________________________
Clyde Jarrell KNIGHT
b. October 30, 1929 Laurens County, Georgia
d. January 9, 1994 Laurens County, Georgia
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Joseph E. KNIGHT
m.

Darla June WALKER
b. February 2, 1963 Georgia
d. February 5, 2012 East Dublin, Laurens County, Georgia (Bluewater Baptist Church Cemetery)
______________________________________________________________________________________
Paul DONNELL
m.

Amber KNIGHT
Children:
F.  Lilly DONNELL
M. Mark Walter DONNELL
______________________________________________________________________________________
James M. WOODARD
m.
 

Wylene KNIGHT

b. August 19, 1934 Laurens County, Georgia
d. February 19, 2002 Laurens County, Georgia (Rentz Cemetery)
Children:
M. Terry WOODARD
F.  Jenny WOODARD
F.  Renee WOODARD
 

View or Sign My Guestbook

 

Please help support this family tree effort.

 

View Old Guestbook

 

Copyright 2002-2016 by MCR