Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Jordan-Woodard

Family Tree

 

 

KILLED IN WAR

Micajah AUTRY- Survived War of 1812, Died in The Battle of the Alamo, 42 years old
John W. BEDINGFIELD- Civil War, Spotsylvania, Virginia, 24 years old
Irvin BRYANT- Civil War, 22 years, 11 months, 24 days old
Joel D. CADWELL- Civil War, 27 years old
Burrell CLARK- Civil War, Strasburg, Virginia, Illness, 22 years, 3 months, 6 days old

Calphrey C. CLARK- Civil War, Staunton, Virginia, POW from Winchester, Virginia, 23  years, 21 days old

Francis Marion CLARK II- Civil War, Siege of Atlanta, 38 years and 6 months old
Henry S. CLARK- Civil War, Savannah, Georgia, 40 years old
Wiley CLARK- Civil War, Portsmouth, Virginia, 17 years, 11 months, 20 days old
William Howard CLARK- Civil War, Knoxville, Tennessee, 34 years old
Emmette Grover COX- World War II, Japan
Isaac Moye DANIEL- Korean War, Azores, 25 years, 1 month, 3 days old
Dudley A. DELOACH- World War II, Germany, 22 years, 9 months, 19 days old
Anderson Augustus FOUNTAIN, Sr.- Civil War, Peachtree Creek, Atlanta, 31 years old
Benjamin GAUGHF- Civil War, Richmond, Virginia, 23 years old
Joseph John GAUGHF- Civil War, Virginia, 19 years old
Emmanuel HELMUTH- Civil War, James Island, South Carolina, 26 years old
Charles Walter HENDRY, Jr.- World War II, Philippines, About 24 years old
David Brinson INGRAM- Civil War, Elmira, New York, 39 years, 10 months, 29 days
John H. INGRAM III- Civil War, Point Lookout Mountain, 42 years, 5 months, 5 days
Seaborn Bennett W. JOINER- Civil War, Harrisburg, Virginia, About 43 years old
Owen Dallas JONES- Civil War, Petersburg, Virginia, 18 years old
Oscar Randolph JORDAN- World War II, Manila, Philippines, 26 years old
Samuel K. MILLER- Civil War, Fort Delaware Prison, 19 years old
Clem MOYE- World War II
William Jacob RUSHING, Sr.- Civil War, Georgia, 22 years, 10 months, 22 days old
William Harrison RUSHING- Civil War, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, 23 years old
William H. SHEFFIELD- Civil War, James Island, South Carolina, 23 years, 4 months, 10 days
Elias Calvin SHUMAN- Civil War, About 23 years old
James Henry SHUMAN- Civil War, About 22 years old
Blackshear SMITH- Civil War, Kennesaw Mountain, Georgia, 32 years old
Warren SMITH- Civil War, Jackson, Mississippi, About 26 years old
John B. SUTTON- Civil War, Elmira, New York, 43 years old
Benjamin SWETT- King Philip's War, Black Point, Scarborough, Maine, 51 years old
Gabriel George SWINSON- Civil War, Vicksburg, Mississippi, 24 years old
John A. SWINSON- Civil War, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, 19 years old
Thomas Elliott SWINSON- Civil War, Raleigh, North Carolina, 36 years old
William Pinkney SWINSON- Civil War, 32 years, 11 months, 9 days old
Young Woodard SWINSON- Civil War, Deep Bottom, Virginia, 41 years, 8 mos, 7 days
James J. WARREN- Civil War, Injured at Spotsylvania, Died at Ft. Delaware Prison, 34
Thomas J. WARREN- Civil War, Spotsylvania, Virginia, About 34 years old
Benjamin WOODARD- Civil War, Second Bull Run, Manassas, Virginia, 33 y, 7m, 24 d
Jordan B. WRIGHT- Civil War, Richmond, Virginia
__________________________________________________________________________

SURVIVED WAR

Gerald Cordie ADAMS, Sr.- Korean War, United States Air Force
Carroll M. ANDERSON- World War II
Lenwell ANDERSON- World War II, United States Navy
Lucius Halwood ANDERSON- World War II, Korean War, and the Vietnam War
Pirkle W. ANDERSON- Korean War, United States Navy
Raleigh Freeman ANDERSON- World War II, United States Navy
Wilton L. ANDERSON- World War II and the Korean War
Micajah AUTRY- Survived War of 1812, Died in The Battle of the Alamo
James L. BALLARD- World War II, United States Army
James Hillie BARFIELD- World War II, United States Army
Reason Andrew BEDINGFIELD- Civil War, 3rd Sergeant, Company A, 2nd Georgia Militia
Walter Hilbert BEDINGIFLED- World War II
James Jasper BULLARD- World War I
Joseph BURCH II- Revolutionary War, Captain of Montgomery County, Georgia Militia
John B. BURNSIDE- Revolutionary War
Alphonso Willard CLARK- World War II, United States Army
Calphrey CLARK- Florida Indian Wars
Edwin H. CLARK- World War II, United States Army Bugler
Hamilton CLARK- Civil War, Company H, 47th Regiment of Georgia
Harlow CLARK- Civil War, "Wiregrass," 4th Georgia Cavalry
John Ashley CLARK- World War II, European Theater
John Clayton CLARK- Civil War, Company G, 49th Georgia Infantry, Corporal
Matthew CLARK- Civil War, Company G, 10th Regiment of Georgia
Frederick Jessup COLEMAN- World War II
Edwin Durwood DAVIDSON- Korean War, United States Army
Atys DUBBERLY- World War I
Howard William DUBBERLY- World War II
William E. DUNCAN- Civil War, Company H, 14th Regiment of Georgia, 1st Lieutenant
Edwin Paul FOUNTAIN- Korean War, United States Army
William Edmond GARRETT, Jr.- World War II, United States Navy
Edward Thorne Clark GRAVES, Sr.- World War II
James GRIFFIN, Sr..- Indian War of 1838, Ware County Militia (GA) , 2nd Sergeant
Stewart HAMILTON- Revolutionary War
Thomas Ralston HEATH- World War II, United States Navy
Samuel Edwin HELMUTH- World War II, United States Navy
Archie HENDRIX- World War II, United States Army
Julian Bird HODGES- World War II, United States Navy
Robert Wade HODGES- World War II, United States Navy
Leghmon F. HORNE- Korean War, United States Army
Vernon David HUBBARD- World War II, United States Navy
Richmond INGRAM- Civil War, Captain M. Martin's Co., 19th Brigade, Company E, 13th Texas Infantry   
Washington Ezekial INGRAM- Civil War, Martin's Company of 19th Brigade, Navarro County, TX
William Burl INGRAM- Civil War, 53rd Regiment of Georgia
Bernice Langford JORDAN- World War II
Samuel Troy JORDAN, Jr.- World War II
Henry Dorsey JORDAN- World War II
Hurdrey Angus JORDAN- Vietnam War
Talmage Lee JORDAN- World War II
Amos R. KNIGHT- World War II
Austin L. KNIGHT- World War II, United States Army
David Wilson KNIGHT- World War II, United States Army
John Spier KNIGHT- Civil War
Prentice C. KNIGHT- World War II
Walter Sylvester KNIGHT, Jr.- Korean War, United States Army
Cobert Duane LEMUNYAN- World War II and Korean War, United States Navy and Marines
Thomas LINDSEY- Revolutionary War
Lymon Lonnie LOWERY- Korean War, United States Army
Robert Lonell MADDOX- World War II, United States Army
Johnson Thomas MANN- World War II, United States Army and Army Air Corps
Douglas Vanburg MCCALL- World War II, United States Army
Harold C. MCELVEEN- World War II, United States Navy
Samuel Lester MCELVEEN- World War I
Thomas Henry MCGILLIS- Civil War, Company 5, 5th Regiment of the Georgia Cavalry
Benjamin A. MOYE- Civil War, Surrendered at Appomattox with General Lee
C.A. MOYE- Civil War, Listed in hospitals in Virginia at end of war
George MOYE III- Revolutionary War
George J. MOYE- Civil War, 57th Regiment of the Georgia Infantry
Henry Lee MOYE, Sr.- World War II
Robert J. MOYE- Civil War, Surrendered at Appomattox with General Lee
Jacob NEW- World War II, Army Air Corps
James Theodore PAGE- Korean War, United States Navy
Marcus Floyd PRICE- World War II and the Korean War, United States Air Force and Army
Harris D. PURVIS- World War II, United States Army
James Franklin PURVIS- World War II, European Theater
Thomas C. RAY- World War I
Richard Bailey ROCKETT- Civil War, 3rd Corporal, Company H, 49th Georgia Volunteer Army
Maurice ROLAND- World War II, United States Army
Bennie M. RUSHING- Vietnam War, United States Army
Carrol Brooks RUSHING- World War II, United States Navy
Cecil RUSHING- World War II
Herman RUSHING- World War II, United States Navy
John Norman RUSHING, Jr.- World War II, United States Army, Arctic Circle
John Slaton RUSHING- World War II, United States Air Force
Wayne C. RUSHING, Sr.- Vietnam War, United States Army
William SHEFFIELD- Revolutionary War, 10th Regiment of North Carolina, Capt. Hall
Lucien Bob SHULER- World War II, Korean War
Brooks Oleen SHUMAN- World War II, United States Navy
Julius Bartow SHUMAN, Jr.- World War II
Martin Henry SHUMANN- Revolutionary War, Horseman on foot
Charlie Lee SMITH, Jr.- World War II, European Theater, Purple Heart
Hardy B. SMITH- Civil War, Captain, Company H, 14th Regiment of  Georgia
Hardy SMITH- Revolutionary War, Cumberland County, North Carolina Militia
Homer Clinton SMITH, Jr.- Korean War, United States Marines
Lavoshier Belah SMITH, Jr.- World War II, United States Army
Miles SMITH- Civil War, Company D, 47th Georgia Infantry
Milton Daniel SMITH- World War II, United States Army
Roan SMITH- Civil War, Company A, 5th Battalion, Georgia Infantry
Sidney Walter SMITH, Jr.- World War II, United States Navy
Orville Jones STANLEY- World War II, Army Air Corps, England
Gaston Melvin SUTTON- World War II, United States Navy
Starkey Warren SWINSON- Civil War, 4th Corporal, Company I, 57th Georgia Infantry
John Daniel TAYLOR, Jr.- Civil War, Company B, 12th Georgia Battalion
Leo Kendred THOMAS- World War II, 33rd Fighter Control Squadron, Army Air Corps
Billy Gerome TILLMAN- World War II, United States Navy
Edward W. TOWNS- Korean War, Submarine Service
Ziba Franklin TYSON- World War I, United States Army
Alvin A. WARREN, Jr.- World War II
Josiah WARREN- Revolutionary War, Commander in North Carolina
John Y. WARREN- Civil War, Company G, 49th Georgia Infantry
Joshua J. WARREN- Civil War, Captain Elijah Tillman's Company
Leland E. WARREN- World War II, United States Army, Japan
Lott WARREN- Florida Indian War, Second Lieutenant
Wesley WARREN- World War I
William J. WARREN- Civil War, Macon Light Artillery
Alvin Doan WOODARD- World War I
Earl Jackson WOODARD- World War II, United States Army
Edward Young WOODARD- Civil War, Company H, 14th Regiment of Georgia, Infantry
Hubert Ezra WOODARD- World War II, United States Army
Isreal Parkerson WOODARD- World War II, United States Army
Jessie William Wells WOODARD- Civil War, Company E, 4th Regiment of Georgia Cavalry
Joe Parkerson WOODARD- Vietnam War, United States Navy
John E. WOODARD- Civil War, Company H, 14th Regiment of Georgia, Infantry
John Rutherford WOODARD, Jr.- Civil War, Company A, 2nd Georgia Militia
Malvin WOODARD- World War II, United States Army
Mariette Franklin WOODARD- World War II, United States Army
Otis WOODARD- World War I
Perry Wilbur WOODARD- World War II
Theron WOODARD- World War I

 

 

View or Sign My Guestbook

 

Please help support this family tree effort.

 

View Old Guestbook

 

Copyright 2002-2016 by MCR